Indie Book Awards


Indie Book Awards 2021 shortlist

 
                            Indie Book Awards shortlists 2021  

The full Indie Book Awards 2021 shortlist:
 
FICTION SHORTLIST
Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid (Bloomsbury Publishing)
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart (Picador)
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig (Canongate)
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman (Viking)
Summerwater by Sarah Moss (Picador)
Love After Love by Ingrid Persaud (Faber & Faber)
 
NON-FICTION SHORTLIST
The Wild Silence by Raynor Winn (Michael Joseph)
My Name Is Why by Lemn Sissay (Canongate)
The Stubborn Light of Things by Melissa Harrison (Faber & Faber)
Humankind by Rutger Bregman (Bloomsbury Publishing)
Agent Sonya: Lover, Mother, Soldier Spy by Ben Macintyre (Viking)
Hungry by Grace Dent (Mudlark)
 
CHILDREN’S FICTION SHORTLIST
Tamarind & the Star of Ishta by Jasbinder Bilan (Chicken House)
Windrush Child by Benjamin Zephaniah (Scholastic)
The Night Bus Hero by Onjali Q. Rauf (Orion Children's)
The Great Godden by Meg Rosoff (Bloomsbury)
Voyage of the Sparrowhawk by Natasha Farrant (Faber Children’s)
Vi Spy: Licence to Chill by Maz Evans (Chicken House)
 
PICTURE BOOK SHORTLIST
The Bear, the Piano & Little Bear's Concert by David Litchfield (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)
Julian at the Wedding by Jessica Love (Walker Books)
The Hospital Dog by Julia Donaldson & Sara Ogilvie (Macmillan Children’s Books)
Dog Gone by Rob Biddulph (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
Rain Before Rainbows by Smriti Halls, illustrated by David Litchfield (Walker Books)
The Girl and the Dinosaur by Hollie Hughes & Sarah Massini (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)

 

Scala Radio Logo
Scala Radio is the official media partner for the Indie Book Awards. 

 

PREVIOUS INDIE BOOK AWARDS WINNERS

Fiction category:
2020: Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo
2019: The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker
2018: A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
2017: Days Without End by Sebastian Barry
2016: The Green Road by Anne Enright 
2015: The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters 
2014: Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
2013: A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
2012: Why Be Happy When you Could be Normal? by Jeanette Winterson
2011: The Hare with Amber Eyes by Edmund de Waal
2010: Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
2009: The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
2008: Notes from an Exhibition by Patrick Gale
2007: Suite Francaise by Irene Nemirovsky

Non-Fiction category:
2020: Mudlarking: Lost and Found on the River Thames​ by Lara Maiklem
 
Children’s Fiction category:
2020: The Girl Who Speaks Bear by Sophie Anderson
2019: The Storm Keeper's Island by Catherine Doyle
2018: Where the World Ends by Geraldine McCaughrean 
2017: A Poem for Every Night of the Year by Allie Esiri
2016: Pugs of the Frozen North by Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre
2015: An Island of Our Own by Sally Nicholls 
2014: Flora & Ulysses by Kate Di Camillo, illustrated by K.G. Campbell
2013: Wonder by RJ Palacio
2012: One Dog and His Boy by Eva Ibbotson
2011: Artemis Fowl and the Atlantis Complex by Eoin Colfer
2010: Running Wild by Michael Morpurgo
2009: Artemis Fowl and the Time Paradox by Eoin Colfer
2008: The Sleepwalker by Robert Muchamore
2007: Alone on a Wide, Wide Sea by Michael Morpurgo

Picture Book category:
2020: Don’t Worry, Little Crab by Chris Haughton
2019: If All the World Were ... by Joseph Coelho and illustrated by Allison Colpoys
2018:  Lots: The Diversity of Life on Earth by Nicola Davies and illustrator, Emily Sutton
2017: Tidy by Emily Gravett
2016: Stanley the Amazing Knitting Cat by Emily MacKenzie
2015: A Walk in Paris by Salvatore Rubbino
2014: A First Book of Nature by Nicola Davies, illustrated by Mark Hearld